Part I: Irish Casualty Statistics for The Great War – Tom Burnell

Great War Inside

 

Military historian Tom Burnell (author of ‘The War Dead’ series and ‘Irishmen in the Great War’) has compiled a list of statistics pertaining to the Irish casualties for World War I, which includes a list of cemeteries where the fallen were buried. In this first part of 5, Tom accounts for the demographics, places of birth, ranks and units of the casualties (Parts 2 – 5, listing the cemeteries, will be published here during Heritage Week, 22 – 26 August).

 

Statistics for the 26 Counties for the Great War.

By Tom Burnell.

BIRTHPLACES

Known birth locations-26052.

Unknown birth Location-3449.

Born in the 26 Counties-24498.

CAUSE OF DEATH

Type of death, most common;-

Killed in action-16413.

Died/Died of wounds-9065.

Suicide, where recorded-32.

NUMBERS BY COUNTY

Below are the figures for the 26 counties, after the duplicates are removed (10% are listed in more than one county) the total is 29498.

Carlow, 573.

Cavan, 694.

Clare, 705.

Cork, 4552.

Donegal, 1300.

Dublin, 8638.

Galway, 1180.

Kerry, 779.

Kildare, 1045.

Kilkenny, 798.

Laois, 578.

Leitrim, 339.

Limerick, 1316.

Longford, 342.

Louth, 832.

Mayo, 1137.

Meath, 585.

Monaghan, 527.

Offaly, 664.

Roscommon, 557.

Sligo, 598.

Tipperary, 1543.

Waterford, 1171.

Westmeath, 737.

Wexford, 924.

Wicklow, 793.

Enclann published an article in the Irish Independent some years ago which gives casualty figures for the 6 Counties;-

Antrim-5221.

Derry-1357.

Down-2048.

Fermanagh-498.

Armagh-117.

Tyrone-1059.

The 20 Deadliest dates for Irishmen were;

(Casualty count is listed after the date);

01/07/1916 469. First day of the Battle of the Somme.

21/03/1918 439. Start of the German Spring Campaign.

09/09/1916 309. First day of the Battle of Ginchy.

10/10/1918 302. Sinking of the R.M.S. Leinster.

09/05/1915 275. First day of the Battle of Aubers Ridge.

31/05/1916 266. Battle of Jutland.

16/08/1917 258. First day of the Battle of Langemarck.

25/04/1915 204. Beginning of the Gallipoli Campaign. Gallipoli landings.

24/05/1915 203. St Julien and Bellewarde.

03/09/1916 187. First day of the Battle of Guillemont.

15/09/1916 185. First day of the Battle of Flers-Courcelette.

01/11/1914 173. First day of the Battle of Coronel.

27/04/1916 164. Gas Attacks at Hulluch.

31/07/1917 162. Start of the 3rd Battle of Ypres.

26/04/1915 160. Landings at Helles and Anzac.

21/08/1915 151. Battle for Hill 60 and Scimitar Hill.

29/04/1916 143. Siege of Kut ends, British surrender to the Ottomans.

19/10/1914 141. Second day of the battle of the Yser.

20/10/1914 134. First day of the Battle of the Yser.

25/09/1915 133. First day of the Battle of Loos.

SURNAMES

The 20 most common Surnames.

Murphy 437.

Kelly 319.

Byrne 307.

O’Brien 271.

Walsh 247.

Ryan 223.

Doyle 210.

Sullivan 178.

McCarthy 155.

Lynch 143.

Smith 141.

O’Connor 137.

Reilly 135.

Carroll 133.

Dunne 129.

Murray 128.

O’Neill 128.

Nolan 126.

Burke 125.

Collins 118.

AGE

Age (where known) at death.

14-1.

15-13.

16-41.

17-147.

18-465.

19-943.

20-989.

21-993.

22-974.

23-933.

24-955.

25-900.

26-884.

27-837.

28-896.

29-714.

30-787.

31-485.

32-617.

33-542.

34-488.

35-530.

36-513.

37-370.

38-411.

39-359.

40-349.

41-197.

42-249.

43-169.

44-163.

45-172.

46-120.

48.-103.

47-101.

48-103.

49-68.

50-74.

51-34.

52-57.

53-48.

54-33.

55-34.

56-69.

57-26.

58-15.

59-19.

60-15.

61-7.

62-11.

63-11.

64-4.

65-16.

66-8.

67-4.

68-2.

69-2.

70-1.

72-1.

73-1.

76-1.

82-1.

RANKS OF CASUALTIES

1st Class Waiter-2.

2nd Class Bedroom Steward-1.

2nd Class Waiter-2.

2nd Corporal-7.

2nd Steward-3.

3rd Class Waiter-3.

7th Engineer-1.

A.B.-19.

A.B. Pensioner-1.

A.B., Sapper-1.

Able Seaman-373.

Acting Corporal-146.

Acting Drummer-1.

Acting Gunner-1.

Acting Lance Corporal-38.

Acting Lance Sergeant-3.

Acting Leading Seaman-4.

Acting Leading Stoker-3.

Acting Quartermaster Sergeant-1.

Acting Regimental Sergeant Major-2.

Acting Second Corporal-3.

Acting Sergeant-83.

Acting Sergeant Major-4.

Acting Staff Sergeant-1.

Acting Stoker-1.

Air Mechanic-1.

Air Mechanic 1st Class-5.

Air Mechanic 2nd Class-12.

Air Mechanic 3rd Class-11.

Aircraftman 1st Class-5.

Aircraftman 2nd Class-4.

Airman 1st Class-2.

Aircraftman 3rd Class-1

Apprentice-5.

Armourer (Pensioner)-1.

Armourer’s Crew-2.

Artificer Engineer-2.

Assistant Administrator-1.

Assistant Butcher-1.

Assistant Cook-4.

Assistant Engineer-1.

Assistant Paymaster-1.

Assistant Steward-5.

Assistant Storekeeper-1.

Assistant Surgeon-1.

Bandsman-16.

Battery Quartermaster Sergeant-4.

Battery Sergeant Major-15.

Blacksmith-4.

Blacksmith’s Mate-1.

Boatman-2.

Boatman C.G.-1.

Boatswain and Lamps-1.

Boatswain’s Mate-1.

Boiler Maker-1.

Bombardier-87.

Bosun-28.

Boy Servant-1.

Boy-12.

Boy 1st Class-18.

Boy Mechanic-1.

Boy 2nd Class-1.

Boy Telegraphist-3.

Brevet Colonel-2.

Brevet Lieutenant Colonel-1.

Brigadier General-7.

Bugler-5.

Butcher-1.

Chief Petty Officer-1.

Company Quartermaster Sergeant-1.

Company Sergeant Major-2.

Cadet-6.

Canteen Server-1.

Caporal (Corporal)-1.

Captain-564.

Carpenter-15.

Carpenter’s Crew-6.

Carpenter’s Crew 2nd Class-1.

Cattleman-28.

Ships Cook-1.

Chaplain-8.

Chaplain 2nd Class-1.

Chaplain 3rd Class-4.

Chaplain 4th Class-27.

Chauffeur-1.

Chief Armourer-1.

Chief Boatswain-1.

Chief Cook-1.

Chief Electrical Artificer-1.

Chief Engine Room Artificer-5.

Chief Engineer-5.

Chief Gunner-1.

Chief Master at Arms-1.

Chief Mate-1.

Chief Motor Mechanic-1.

Chief Officer-7.

Chief Petty Officer-17.

Chief Shipwright 2nd Class-1.

Chief Sick Berth Steward-1.

Chief Steward-2.

Chief Stoker-28.

Chief Waiter-1.

Chief Water Tender-1.

Chief Writer-2.

Chief Yeoman of Signals-3.

Civilian-21.

Clerk-3.

Clerk 3rd Class-2.

Coast Guard-5.

Colonel-9.

Colour Sergeant-8.

Commander-8.

Commander Surgeon-1.

Commander Mechanician-1.

Company Sergeant Major-146.

Company Sergeant-3.

Company Quartermaster Sergeant-1.

Composer-1.

Conductor-2.

Cook-12.

Cook’s Mate-4.

Cooper-4.

Cooper 1st Class-1.

Cooper’s Crew-2.

Corporal-930.

Corporal Saddler-1.

Corporal Wheeler-1.

Corporal/Lance Corporal-10.

Corporal/Acting Sergeant-1.

Corporal/Lance Sergeant-4.

Corporal/Shoeing Smith-1.

Craneman-2.

Cyclist-1.

Deck Boy-1.

Deck Hand-57.

Deputy Surgeon General-1.

Donkeyman-25.

Dresser-1.

Drill Sergeant-1.

Driver-335.

Drummer-31.

Electrical Artificer-3rd Class-1.

Electrical Artificer 4th Class-1.

Electrical Engineer-1.

Engine Room Artificer-18.

Engineer-2.

Engineer Lieutenant Commander-3.

Engineer Lieutenant-8.

Engineer Rear Admiral-1.

Engineer Sub-Lieutenant-3.

Engineman-15.

Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant-1.

Farrier Sergeant-7.

Farrier Staff Sergeant-1.

Field Marshal-1.

Field Marshal Secretary-1.

Fifth Engineer Officer-1.

Fireman-209.

Fireman and Trimmer-45.

First Engineer-7.

First Lieutenant-4.

First Mate-8.

Fitter-3.

Fleet Paymaster-4.

Fleet Surgeon-4.

Flight Cadet-2.

Flight Commander-2.

Flight Lieutenant-3.

Flight Sergeant-1.

Flight Sub-Lieutenant-3.

Foreman and Trimmer-2.

Forewoman-2.

Forewoman Clerk-1.

Fourth Engineer-1.

Fourth Engineer Officer-7.

Gentleman Cadet-1.

Greaser-28.

Guard-1.

Guardsman-94.

Gunner-898.

Honorary Lieutenant (Quartermaster)-1.

Honorary Major Quartermaster-1.

Horseman-8.

Horseshoer-2.

Junior 7th Engineer-1.

Junior Engineer-1.

Lamp Trimmer-1.

Lamps-1.

Lance Bombardier-14.

Lance Corporal-1524.

Lance Sergeant-222.

Leading Boatman-11.

Leading Carpenter’s Crew-1.

Leading Deck Hand-4.

Leading Fireman-2.

Leading Mechanic-1.

Leading Seaman-88.

Leading Signalman-4.

Leading Stoker-44.

Leading Telegraphist-6.

Leading Victualling Assistant-1.

Lieutenant-662.

Lieutenant Colonel-93.

Lieutenant Commander-11.

Lieutenant and Quartermaster-2.

Major-168.

Major, Acting Lieutenant Colonel-1.

Major, Director of Ordnance-2.

Major and Quartermaster-1.

Major General-1.

Master-27.

Master-at-Arms-1.

Master Gunner 2nd Class-1.

Master Mariner-1.

Master/Lieutenant R.N.-1.

Mate-21.

Matron-3.

Mechanic-3.

Mechanical Stoker-1.

Mechanician-6.

Member (W.R.A.F.)-2.

Mess Attendant 1st Class-1.

Mess Room Stewart-3.

Midshipman-4.

Musician-3.

Musician 3rd Class-2.

Nurse-16.

Nursing Sister-4.

Officer Stoker-2.

Officer’s Cook-1.

Officer’s Cook 1st Class-1.

Officer’s Steward 1st Class-3.

Officer’s Steward 2nd Class-1.

Officer’s Steward 3rd Class-5.

Ordinary Signalman-3.

Ordinary Seaman-.58.

Ordinary Telegraphist-1.

Petty Officer 1st Class (Pensioner)-2.

Petty Officer-51.

Petty Officer 1st Class-28.

Petty Officer 2nd Class-6.

Petty Officer Regulating-1.

Petty Officer Stoker-66.

P/A/Bombardier-1.

Painter-1.

Pantry Steward-2.

Pantryman-4.

Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant-1.

Petty Officer Telegraphist-2.

Pioneer-67.

Plumber-1.

Plumber’s Mate-1.

Presbyterian Minister-1.

Private-16785.

Private 1st Class-43.

Private 2nd Class-14.

Quartermaster-12.

Quartermaster Sergeant-17.

Recruit-2.

Refrigerator Greaser-2.

Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant-6.

Regimental Sergeant Major-26.

Reverend/Secretary-1.

Rifleman-969.

S.S.A.-2 (Navy).

SAD/Q.M.S.-1.

Saddler-12.

Saddler Corporal-4.

Saddler /Staff Sergeant-1.

Sailmaker-2.

Sailmaker’s Mate-2.

Sailor-32.

Sapper-325.

Scullion-2.

Seaman-212.

Second Cook-1.

Second Corporal-9.

Second Engineer-13.

Second Hand-4.

Second Lieutenant-730.

Second Mate-17.

Second Officer-5.

Senior Reserve Attendant-1.

Senior Wireless Operator-1.

Sergeant-1223.

Sergeant Mechanic-1.

Sergeant Shoemaker-1.

Sergeant Drummer-2.

Sergeant 1st Class-1.

Sergeant Major-18.

Sergeant Pilot-1.

Sergeant/Drummer-2.

Ship’s Cook-7.

Ship’s Corporal-1.

Ship’s Corporal 1st Class-3.

Ship’s Steward-2.

Ship’s Steward Assistant-3.

Shipwright-4.

Shipwright 1st Class-7.

Shipwright 2nd Class-9.

Shoeing Snith-18.

Shoeing Smith Corporal-2.

Sick Berth Attendant-3.

Sick Berth Attendant 1st Class-1.

Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class-1.

Sick Berth Steward-1.

Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class-2.

Signal Boatswain-1.

Signal Boy-3.

Signaller-3.

Signalman-5.

Sister-2.

Skipper-4.

Smith/Gunner-2.

Soldaat 2 kl-1.

Squadron Commander-1.

Squadron Corporal Major-1.

Squadron Quartermaster-3.

Squadron Sergeant Major-4.

Staff Nurse-7.

Staff Quartermaster Sergeant-2.

Staff Sergeant-25.

Staff Sergeant Saddler-1.

Staff Sergeant Major-9.

Staff Surgeon-1.

Steward-12.

Steward 2nd Class-1.

Stewardess-10.

Stoker-101.

Stoker 1st Class-204.

Stoker 2nd Class-25.

Stoker P.O.-3.

Stoker 1st Class-15.

Stoker 2nd Class-5.

Storekeeper-2.

Strapper-1.

Sub-Conductor-3.

Sub-Lieutenant-17.

Surgeon-9.

Surgeon General-1.

Surgeon Lieutenant-2.

Surgeon Probationer-4.

Telegraphist-2.

Telegraphist 1st Class-1.

Temporary Captain-2.

Temporary Lieutenant-3.

Temporary Major-1.

Temporary Second Lieutennat-2.

Third Engineer-17.

Third Hand-1.

Third Mate-1.

Trimmer-96.

Trimmer Cook-1.

Trooper-38.

Trumpeter-9.

V.A.D.-2.

Vegetable Cook-1.

Vice Admiral-1.

Warrant Officer-10.

Wagoner-2.

Waiter-3.

Wardroom Steward-1.

Warrant Engineer-1.

Warrant Telegraphist-1.

Watch-2.

Water Tender-2.

Wheeler/Corporal-1.

Winchman-6.

Wing Commander-1.

Wireless Operator-19.

Wireless Telegraph Operator-1.

Wireman-1.

Worker-11.

Writer-1.

Writer 1st-1.

Writer 2nd-2.

Writer 3rd-1.

Yeoman of Signals-6.

(Note- where the South Irish Horse is listed under the Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the line (Including the Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)- it is listed as the South Irish Horse, where it is listed as 7th Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment, it is listed with the Royal Irish Regiment.

Where the North Irish Horse is listed under the Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the line (Including the Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)- it is listed as the South Irish Horse, where it is listed as 9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers it is listed with the Royal Irish Fusiliers). This is why their casualty numbers look small.

UNITS OF CASUALTIES

(Queen’s Own) Hussars-1.

(Queen’s) Royal West Surrey Regiment-35.

(The King’s) Hussars-1.

10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars-2.

11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars-6.

11th King Edward’s Own Lancers (Probyn’s Horse)-1.

12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers-6.

13th Hussars-2.

14th (King’s) Hussars-2.

15th (The King’s) Hussars-4.

17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge’s Own)-3.

18th (County of London) Battalion (London Irish Rifles)-1.

19th (Queen Alexandra’a Own Royal) Hussars-6.

1st Armoured Car Coy-1.

1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)-2.

1st Duke of York’s Lancers ( Skinner’s Horse )-1.

1st King Edward’s Horse-7.

1st Royal Dragoons-1.

21st (Empress of India’s) Lancers-3.

2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays)-5.

2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)-2.

2nd King Edward’s Horse-4.

2nd Lancers ( Gardner’s Horse)-1.

2nd Life Guards-2.

2nd Reserve Regiment of Cavalry-1.

3e Regiment de Marche de la Regiment Etrangere-1.

3rd (King’s Own) Hussars-2.

3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)-2.

3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own)-6.

4th (Queen’s Own) Hussars-16.

4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)-3.

5th (Royal Irish) Lancers-20.

5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s)-3.

5th Royal Irish Lancers-1.

6th Dragoon Guards-5.

6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)-7.

7th Foot Guards/Irish Guards-1.

8th (King’s Royal Irish) Hussars-13.

9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers-3.

Argyll and Southern Highlanders-68.

Army Gymnastic Corps-1.

Army Ordnance Department-2.

Army Pay Corps-5.

Army Pay Department-1.

Artists Rifles-1.

Australian Army & Navy-691.

Bedfordshire Regiment-26.

Belgian Army-3.

Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)-83.

Border Rediment-53.

British Red Cross Society-2.

British South African Police-4.

Buffs (East Kent Regiment)-12.

Cameron Highlanders-31.

Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)-92.

Canadian Army and Navy-764.

Cheshire Regiment-116.

City of London Regiment-03.

Coldstream Guards-42.

Connaught Rangers-1411.

Corps of Army Schoolmasters-1.

Corps of Military Accountants-1.

Corps of Military Police-11.

Corps of Military Staff Clerks-1.

Corps of Royal Engineers-309.

County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters).-1

Devonshire Regiment-45.

Dorset Yeomanry (Queen’s Own)-4.

Dorsetshire Regiment-25.

Duke of Connaught’s Own Lancers-1.

Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry-33.

Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry-1.

Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)-55.

Durham Light Infantry-60.

East Lancashire Regiment-123.

East Riding Yeomanry-4.

East Surrey Regiment-50.

East Yorkshire Regiment-52.

Empress of India’s Lancers-2.

Essex Regiment-57.

Essex Yeomanry-1.

Euphrates Levy-1.

Fort Garry Horse-3.

French Red Cross Society-4.

General List New Armies-3.

General List-3.

General Staff-6.

Glamorgan Yeomanry-2.

Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen’s Own Royal)-1.

Gloucestershire Regiment-44.

Gordon Highlanders-47.

Grenadier Guards-63.

Guards Machine Gun Regiment-22.

H M Coastguard-17.

Hampshire Regiment-79.

Hertfordshire Regiment-3.

Highland Light Infantry-167.

Honorable Artillery Company-3.

Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the line (Including the Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)-281.

Indian Army and Marine-80.

Inns of Court Officer Training Corps-2.

Irish Guards-1661.

Italian Merchant Marine-2.

King Edward’s Horse-4.

King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry-2.

King’s Own, Royal Lancaster Regiment-1.

King’s Royal Irish Hussars-2.

King’s Royal Rifle Corps-104.

King’s (Liverpool) Regiment-322.

Kings Own (Royal Lancashire Regiment)-15.

King’s Own Scottish Borderers-78.

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry-30.

King’s Royal Irish Hussars-5.

King’s Royal Rifle Corps

King’s Shropshire Light Infantry-23.

Labour Corps-188.

Lancashire Fusiliers-163.

Lancashire Hussars-5.

Lancers-1.

Leicestershire Regiment-20.

Leinster Regiment-1549.

Life Guards-4.

Lincolnshire Regiment-46.

London Regiment-174.

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment-105.

Machine Gun Corps-327.

Malay States Volunteer Rifles-1.

Manchester Regiment-161.

Mercantile Marine Reserve-77.

Mercantile Marine-883.

Middlesex Hussars-5.

Middlesex Regiment-104.

Military Police Corps-8.

Military Provost Staff-3.

Monmouthshire Regiment-8.

Montgomeryshire Yeomanry-1.

New Zealand Army-167.

Norfolk Regiment-33.

North Irish Horse-3.

North Lancashire Regiment-3.

North Somerset Yeomanry-2.

North Staffordshire Regiment-39.

Northamptonshire Regiment-32.

Northumberand Fusiliers-186.

Northumberland Hussars-1.

Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment-5.

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry-27.

Oxfordshire Yeomanry-1.

Pembroke Yeomanry-1.

Prince of Wales Royal (Lancers)-1.

Prince of Wales’s Own Royal Hussars-2.

Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service-8.

Queen Alexandra’s Own Royal Hussars-1.

Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps-17.

Queen Victoria’s Own Sappers and Miners-1.

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders-7.

Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)-18.

Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)-42.

Queen’s Own Hussars-1.

Queen’s Own Oxfordshire Hussars-1.

Red Cross, U.S.A.-1.

Reserve Cavalry Regiment-18.

Rifle Brigade-107.

Royal Air Force-128.

Royal Army Chaplains Department-32.

Royal Army Cyclist Corps-29.

Royal Army Medical Corps-325.

Royal Army Ordnance Corps-32.

Royal Army Service Corps-340.

Royal Army Veterinary Corps-130.

Royal Artillery-2.

Royal Berkshire Regiment-38.

Royal Defence Corps-49.

Royal Dublin Fusiliers-3424.

Royal Engineers-220.

Royal Field Artillery-401.

Royal Flying Corps-85.

Royal Fusiliers-159.

Royal Garrison Artillery-596.

Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery-567.

Royal Horse Artillery-11.

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers-1061.

Royal Irish Fusiliers-1140.

Royal Irish Regiment-1824.

Royal Irish Rifles-1048.

Royal Lancaster Regiment-46.

Royal Marine Artillery-18.

Royal Marine Band-2.

Royal Marine Labour Company-2.

Royal Marine Labour Corps-9.

Royal Marine Light Infantry-82.

Royal Marine Reserve-1.

Royal Marines-5.

Royal Military College Sandhurst-2.

Royal Munster Fusiliers-1971.

Royal Naval Air Service-11.

Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve-1.

Royal Naval Division-3.

Royal Naval Reserve-474.

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve-57.

Royal Navy-1047.

Royal North Devon Hussars-1.

Royal Scots Fusiliers-94.

Royal Scots-13.

Royal Sussex Regiment-36.

Royal Warwickshire Regiment-72.

Royal Welsh Fusiliers-117.

Royal Welsh Regiment-2.

Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry-5.

Scots Guards-58.

Scottish Horse-10.

Scottish Rifles-34.

Seaforth Highlanders-52.

Serbian Army.-1.

Sherwood Forester-64.

Shropshire Light Infantry-23.

Somerset Light Infantry-21.

South Irish Horse (as part of the Household Cavalry, not 7th R.I.Regiment)-23.

South Lancashire Regiment-165.

South Nottinghamshire Hussars-1.

South Staffordshire Regiment-45.

South Wales Borderers-79.

South, West and East African Army-87.

Special List-7.

St John’s Ambulance Brigade-2.

Suffolk Regiment-23.

Suffolk Yeomanry-3.

Tank Corps-22.

Territorial Force Nursing Service-3.

The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)-44..

The Queen’s Lancers-3.

Training Reserve-2.

U. S Army, Air Force and Navy-375.

Voluntary Aid Detachment-14.

Warwickshire Yeomanry-1.

Welsh Guards-8.

Welsh Regiment-104.

West Yorkshire Regiment-61.

Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry-4.

Wiltshire Regiment-45.

Women’s Legion-1.

Women’s Royal Air Force-2.

Worcestershire Regiment-56.

Y.M.C.A.-2.

York and Lancaster Regiment-82.

Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry-6.

Yorkshire Light Infantry-36.

Yorkshire Regiment-50.